Hospital Services Limited (hereinafter known as the Company) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy has been written for compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)/Data Protection Act 2018 and to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who are employees our clients or potential clients, or our suppliers how the Company uses it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check that you have the current version.  If you are using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

 

Who are we?

Hospital Services Limited (“HSL”) is a specialist distributor of medical and surgical equipment and consumable products, servicing public and private hospitals across the UK and Ireland.

We partner exclusively with several world-class manufacturers across a number of disciplines including, to name just a few, Richard Wolf and KLS Martin (general and electro-surgery), Hologic (mammography), Shimadzu and Canon (radiology), Fujifilm and Medwork (endoscopy), and Haag-Streit and Ziemer (ophthalmology).

With offices in Belfast and Dublin, and field-based staff working across the market, HSL is one of the largest privately-owned distributors supplying the health sector. In addition to supplying market leading technologies and solutions to our customers, HSL’s team provides on-going technical and clinical support to the end-user of our products.  The Company’s services are underpinned by a Quality Management System that ensures full compliance with ISO9001:2015.

The continuing success of any company is its people and its service to customers.  All of our employees are committed to the quality concept while all our engineers are carefully selected for their commitment to the Company’s core values along with their experience and qualifications.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about our:

  1. Employees when they initially apply for positions in the Company
  2. Clients when they make an initial enquiry about our services and ongoing through the term of the contract services provided.
  3. Suppliers as we place orders for products and obtain technical data from their staff

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect is usually limited to name, address, email address and contact telephone number(s) and any information required by relevant legislation.

 

How is this information used?

We may use this information to:

  • To process an application for employment;
  • To process enquiries and orders from our customers;
  • To send orders to suppliers and obtain necessary technical data;
  • To send notifications of changes to our services or appropriate product information; and
  • To send information which has been requested.

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) by which we mean the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by emailing us on info@hsl.ie
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and always retain same in accordance with legal requirements

Who has access to your information?

We will never share information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass information to third party service providers and subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf (for example for equipment installation works).  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep all information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

Your choices

You will always have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.  However, the Company does not undertake any direct marketing.  We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text.  Should this change then this policy will be updated to reflect this change.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@hsl.ie, or write to us at: Hospital Services Limited, 2 Wildflower Way, Belfast BT12 6TA or telephone 028 90381481.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information the Company holds about you.

There is normally no charge for this.

If the request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive” we may charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

We may also ask for proof of your identity and we can also refuse a request if the request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”.

If we refuse the request, we will inform you of:

  • The reasons we are not taking action;
  • Your right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority (DPC in the Republic of Ireland);
  • Your right to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.

In certain circumstances, such as where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you have a right to require us to erase all personal data held about you.  Note: There are a number of exemptions to this right, for example in relation to freedom of expression and compliance with legal obligations.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s kept securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.  Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our IT Systems (soft copy information) or held securely in our offices (hard copy information).

 

Profiling

We do not analyse your personal information to create a profile of your usage or any other such as interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you.

We may make use of the information about you in order to provide you with information that directly affects you or in the case of system users, their system.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Company’s website does use cookies.  We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.  This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • To speed up your searches; and
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access these using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

18 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under (although under the GDPR this is currently the under 13’s).  If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of any application for employment or the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”).

These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.  By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.  If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you access our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Website recording

At the time of publication of this Policy, our web site does not use the any web site recording service.  Should this change then this Policy will be updated to reflect this change.

 

Your Rights Under Data Protection Legislation

You have various rights under data protection legislation including:

  1. Your right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  2. Your right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.
  3. Your right to correct any errors in the information we hold about you, and to change and correct any details you have already given us. Please inform us about any changes to your details so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date.
  4. Your right to have personal data erased (in certain circumstances).
  5. Your right to have personal data processing restricted (in certain circumstances).
  6. Your right to data portability.
  7. Your right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  8. Your right to not be subject to automated decision making.

You can visit the Information Commissioners web site for more information.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review.  This Policy was last updated in June 2018.